Home    Departments    Meeting Info    GIS/Property Records    Calendar    Contact Us    Video Meeting   
 
Commissioners
Admst: Jerri Sexton
125 Courthouse Square • Frankfort , IN 46041
Phone:765-659-6309 • Fax:765-659-0696
Mon-Fri 8:00AM - 4:00PM
jsexton@clintonco.com
 


The County Board of Commissioners, also referred to as the County Executive, is a three (3) member board, whose members are elected to four (4) year terms. Representatives for each district are elected on different ballot years.

Their duties include but aren´t limited to the following:

Auditing and authorizing claims against the county
Receiving bids and authorizing contracts
Controlling, maintaining, and supervising county property including courthouses, jails, and public offices
Supervising construction and maintenance of roads, bridges, and county buildings
Serves on various county boards, commissions, and committees

 Steve Woods  District 1

President  Josh Uitts  District 2

 Scott Shoemaker  District 3
Exercising appointive powers including both the selection of members to fill positions on boards, commissions, and committees, and appointments of certain department heads
Planning and implementing strategies for solid waste handling as members of solid waste district boards
Serve on the County Drainage Board with the County Surveyor

The Board of Commissioners meets the 1st and 3rd Monday of each month at 9:00a.m. in the Commissioners' Meeting Room on the 1st floor of the courthouse, with the exception of Monday being a holiday in which they will meet the next business day.

It takes two Board members to make a quorum to hold a legal public meeting. When only two members of the Board are present and there is no consensus, the Board must defer final actions until all 3 members are present. At least 48 hours notice must be given to hold a Special Session or Executive Session. A Special Session may be held to discuss things of urgency that cannot wait until the next scheduled meeting. These sessions are open to the public but the Board must adhere to the agenda posted. An Executive Session is held to discuss legal matters, or employee issues. These sessions are not open to the public and no minutes are taken.

Citizens wishing to be placed on the agenda should notify the Commissioners' Assistant at least 3 business days before the meeting.

The Board in its discretion may adjust the order of business and may entertain other business not shown on the agenda.

With a 48 business hour notice, Clinton County will provide appropriate aids and services to allow for effective communications for qualified persons with disabilities so they can participate equally in programs and services.

Public meetings may be recorded.

Board of Commissioners' Minutes

The files are in PDF form and you will need to have a PDF viewer to view them.
 
January Minutes 2017
February Minutes 2017
March Minutes 2017
April Minutes 2017
May Minutes 2017
June Minutes 2017
July Minutes 2017
August Minutes 2017
Minutes Jan 2 2020
Minutes Jan 13 2020
Minutes Feb 3 2020
Minutes Feb 19 2020
Special Meeting Feb 26 2020
Minutes March 3 2020
Minutes March 17 2020
Special Meeting March 26 2020
Minutes April 6 2020
Minutes April 20 2020
Minutes May 5 2020
Minutes May 19 2020
Minutes June 1 2020


Steve Woods
District 1
(765) 654-3546


Josh Uitts
District 2
(765) 242-3008
President

Scott Shoemaker
District 3
(765) 242-6514

Board of Commissioners' Minutes

The files are in PDF form and you will need to have a PDF viewer to view them.
 
Backflow Prevention Program - O2020-03
Unified Development Ordinance Admendment 2020-01
Unified Development Ordinance Admendment 2020-02

Clinton County Appointed Boards

Board of Health (4-year)

Dr. Stephen Tharp (Health Officer appt. by Health Board )
Patti Biesner (Commissioners ) (D ) 12-31-20
Dr. Erica Hughes (Commissioners ) (R ) 12-31-21
Ben Flora (Commissioners ) (D ) 12-31-21
Claudia Houchens (Commissioners ) (D ) 12-31-22
Dr. Joseph Dominik (Commissioners ) (D ) 12-31-23
Dion Miller (Commissioners ) (R ) 12-31-23
Dr. Melissa Pearson (Commissioners ) (R ) 12-31-23
 

Frankfort Library Board (4-year)

Greg Williamson (Librarian )
Carolyn Sharp (Library Board ) 02-28-17
Deanne Hunter (Board of Education ) 02-28-17
Joe Hilgenhold (Board of Education ) 02-28-18
Marc Hodges (Board of Eduation ) 02-28-18
Dr. Jarod Cates (County Council ) 02-28-20
Phoebe Smith (County Council ) 02-28-21
Pam Powers (Commissioners ) 2-28-23
Annie Bacon (Commissioners ) 2-28-24
 

Co Contractual Library Board (4-year)

Carolyn Sharp (Library Board ) 02-28-17
Diane Bever (Auditor ) 12-31-20
Jennifer Prosser (Commissioners ) 12-31-21
Gene Marshall (Auditor ) 12-31-22
Ileah Licengood (Commissioners ) 12-31-23
 

Colfax Library

Vicki Oswalt (Commissioners ) 12-31-20
Dan Tate (County Council ) 12-31-21
 

Kirklin Library (4-year)

Tammy Campbell
Tina Surber
Marie Hendrickson
Rebecca Davis
Gina Crenshaw
Kelly Haerr (Commissioners ) 12-31-20
Emily Bundscho (County Council ) 6-13-21
 

Partners in Progress

Stan Smith (CCEAF/PIP )
Joe Doan (PIP )
Shan Sheridan (Chamber )
Eric Spencer (Clinton Prairie District )
Debbie Graves (PIP )
John Shoup (Clinton Central District )
Russ Kaspar (PIP )
Dan Lahrman (Rossville District )
Mayor Judy Sheets
Mark Mills (Planner )
Fred Carter (PIP - Industry )
Josh Uitts (Commissioners - 3 Years ) 12-31-21
John Hussey (County Council - 2 Years ) 12-31-21
Marc Hodges (County Council - 2 Years ) 12-31-21
 

Clinton County Redevelopment Commission (1-year)

Dr. Tim Snyder (Alternate ) 12-31-17
Russel Schultz (Commissioner ) 12-31-20
Alan Dunn (Council ) 12-31-20
Jim Need (County Council ) 12-31-20
Jay Hawley (Commissioner ) 12-31-20
Marc Hodges (County Council ) 12-31-20
 

Wild Cat Solid Waste District

Mayor Judy Sheets 12-31-17
Bob Stambaugh (Town Board Member ) 12-31-17
James Moyer (City Council ) 12-31-17
Clark Beard (County Council ) 12-31-20
Steve Woods (Commissioners ) 12-31-20
Josh Uitts (Commissioners ) 12-31-20
Scott Shoemaker (Commissioners ) 12-31-20
 

Alcoholic Beverage Board (1-year)

Richard Greeno (Mayor ) (D ) 12-31-17
Myron Chezem (County Council ) (R ) 12-31-20
Ben Pfeffer (Commissioners ) (R ) 12-31-20
 

Board of Zoning Appeals (4-year)

Larry Mosier (appointed by Mulberry ) 12-31-17
Don Hinesley (appointed by Rossville ) 12-31-19
Scott Hettsmanberger (appointed by Commissioners ) 12-31-21
Corbin Orr (appointed by commissioners ) 12-31-23
Larry Mennen (appointed by County Council ) 12-31-23
 

Area Plan Commission (4-year)

Dr. Chris Sampson (CC School Superint ) 12-31-17
Jordan Brewer (County Council ) 12-31-20
Larry Price (Commissioners ) 12-31-20
Clark Beard (County Council ) 12-31-20
Dan Sheets (Surveryor - interim ) 12-31-21
Steve Woods (Commissioners ) 12-31-23
 

Frankfort/Clinton County Airport Authority Board (4-year)

Justin Fisher (City ) (D ) 12-31-17
Joe Catron (City ) (R ) 12-31-17
John Hinshaw (City ) (R ) 12-31-18
Alan Dunn (Commissioners ) (R ) 12-31-20
Jeff Little (Commissioners ) (D ) 12-31-21
Stan Smith (Commissioners ) (R ) 12-31-22
 

Frankfort Economic Development Commission (4-year)

Jake Myers (County Council ) 2-1-23
 

Big Cicero Drainage Board

Scott Shoemaker (Commissioners ) 12-31-20
 

National Organization on Disability

Don Albitz (Commissioners ) 12-31-20
 

PTBOA (1-year)

Nick Bales (County Council ) (R ) 12-31-20
Mike Nichols (Commissioners ) (D ) 12-31-20
Sandy Irion (Commissioners ) (R ) 12-31-20
 

Community Corrections

Mike Hensley (County Council ) 12-31-20
Scott Shoemaker (Commissioners ) 12-31-20
 

American Disability Act Board (1-year) Council

Jake Myers (County Council ) 12-31-20
 

County Attorney (1-year) Commissioners

Tom Little (Commissioners ) 12-31-20
 

Community Links    Employee Info